WILLIAM A. GOSLINE SYMPOSIUM ON NEOTROPICAL ICHTHYOLOGY
See the PROGRAM.                     VERSÃO RESUMIDA EM PORTUGUÊS.

The Neotropical Ichthyological Association and the American Society of Ichthyologists will host the WILLIAM A. GOSLINE SYMPOSIUM ON NEOTROPICAL ICHTHYOLOGY during the upcoming 2003 Joint Meeting of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, to be held in Manaus, Brazil, June 26 - July 01, 2003.

William A. Gosline was a most cherished ichthyologist, with long-standing interests in functional morphology and classification of Teleostean fishes. He is well known for his contributions to South American ichthyology, where he published on catfish and characiform systematics. His work also included marine fishes, with a primary focus on Hawaiian fishes. His life-long dedication to ichthyology was recognized by ASIH in 1996, when he was awarded the Robert H. Gibbs, Jr. Award. The Symposium will honor the memory of Bill Gosline and will also provide a focus on Neotropical Ichthyology during the first meeting of ASIH to take place in South America. The focus on Neotropical Ichthyology is quite appropriate because Bill Gosline started his professional career in Brazil, studying fish at the Brazilian National Museum. Click here to see a recent photograph of Bill Gosline take by Susan Jewett.

The symposium will bring together former friends of Bill Gosline and ichthyologists interested in Neotropical Ichthyology from North and South America (and other parts of the World).

SUBMITTING ABSTRACTS

    Abstract submissions closed on March 8, 2003.

FURTHER INFORMATION

PROGRAM 
    Numbers appended to titles refer to abstract registration.  Changes in the program must be implemented by the Joint Meeting committee (check with Lucia Rapp Py-Dainel, rapp@inpa.gov.br, or Labbish N. Chao, piabas@aol.com) before they can be listed here.  Recent changes pending confirmation are indicated with two asteriks.  Presenters are indicated with an asterik.  Please send corrections to Paulo Buckup (buckup@acd.ufrj.br) as soon as possible.

Oral Presentations (version 3):

Saturday, June 28

    Session 1 - Chair: Richard Vari

  1. 8:00 a.m.: Buckup, Paulo A.; Smith Gerald R.: Opening remarks.
  2. 8:15 a.m.: Smith, Gerald R.: Biography of William A. Gosline. [#365427]

  3. HIGHER LEVEL PHYLOGENY

  4. 8:30 a.m.: de Pinna, Mario; Grande, Terry: Morphological homologies among otophysans, clupeomorphs and other lower teleosts [#077310]
  5. 8:45 a.m.: *Britz, Ralf; Hoffmann, Matthias: Ontogeny and homology of the neural complex of the Weberian apparatus in otophysan Ostariophysi (Teleostei) [#445200]
  6. 9:00 a.m.: *Song, Jiakung; Parenti, Lynne R.: Hierarchies in development and phylogeny: morphological patterns of pelvic fins in teleost fishes[#077986]

  7. CHARACIFORMES

  8. 9:15 a.m.: *Petry, Paulo; Zuanon, Jansen; Rapp Py-Daniel, Lucia H.; De Pinna, Mario: On the discovery of a remarkable new family of fishes from the Amazon basin in Brazil. [#447816]
  9. 9:30 a.m.: Langeani, Francisco: Phylogenetic relationships of the Hemiodontidae species (Ostariophysi, Characiformes) [#369390]

  10. 9:45 a.m.: BREAK
  11. 10:15 a.m.: Melo, M.R.S.; Buckup, P.A.: Global warming, phylogeny, and biogeography of the Characidium lauroi species group (Characiformes, Crenuchidae).[#418256]
  12. 10:30 a.m.: Buckup, Paulo A.; Weitzman, Stanley H.: The phylogeny of the Neotropical characidiin fishes revisited (Characiformes: Crenuchidae) [#274438]
  13. 10:45 a.m.: Castro, Ricardo M.C.; *Vari, Richard P.: A Phylogenetic study of the detritivorous  South American Fish Family Prochilodontidae (Teleostei: Ostariophysi: Characiformes).  [#060611]
  14. 11:00 a.m.: Toledo-Piza Ragazzo, Mônica de: The Neotropical fish family Acestrorhynchidae (Ostariophysi: Characiformes): an assessment of its intrarelationships.[#443818]
  15. 11:15 a.m.: Moreira, Cristino: Cladistic Analysis of the subfamily Iguanodectinae (Ostariophysi; Characiformes; Characidae) [#468734; competitor for ASIH Stoye Award]
  16. 11:30 a.m.: Cione, Alberto Luis; Lundberg, John G.; Machado-Allison, Antonio; *Dahdul, Wasila M.: An unusually large, fossil piranha-like fish (Characidae: Serrasalminae) from the late Miocene of Argentina [#981732]
  17. 11:45 a.m: Malabarba, L.R.  Comparative reproductive biology of inseminating and externally fertilized characid fishes (Ostariophysi)' has been submitted successfully. [# MAL-1046-460331]**

  18. 12:00 p.m.: LUNCH

    Session 2 - Chair: Flávio A. Bockman
    SILURIFORMES

  19. 1:45 p.m.: Littmann, Michael; Lundberg, J.G.: 'Review of the validity of Leiarius marmoratus (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae). [#856382]**
  20. 2:00 a.m.: Villa Navarro, Francisco A.; Zapata, Fernando A.; Barreto, Guillermo; Vallejo, Gustavo A.; Carranza, Julio C.: Morphometric and molecular analysis (RAPD´s) of species of the genus Pimelodus in the Magdalena river basin (Colombia).[#469140, competitor for NIA Award]
  21. 2:15 a.m.: *Soares-Porto, Luisa M.; Buckup, Paulo A.: Taxonomic revision and biogeography of Glanidium (Siluriformes, Auchenipteridae, Centromochlinae). [#418450]
  22. 2:30 p.m.: *DoNascimiento, Carlos; Provenzano, Francisco: New trichomycterid catfishes (Otophysi, Siluriformes) from the Venezuelan Guyana Shield.[#385450]
  23. 2:45 p.m.: *Baskin, Jonathan N.; de Pinna, Mario; Provenzano, Francisco; Schaeffer, Scott A.: A possible extensive co-occurring distribution of two genera of tiny trichomycterid catfishes in Neotropical river bottom sand.[#003834]
  24. 3:00 p.m.: Britto, Marcelo R.: Phylogenetic analysis of the Siluriformes, with a reapraisal of Loricarioidea interrelationships (Teleostei: Ostariophysi). [#393490]**
  25. 3:15 p.m.: Armbruster, J. The hypostomine loricariids of Rupununi, Guyana. [#377969]**
  26. 3:30 p.m.: Bockmann, F.A. Systematics and biogeography of the catfish genus Rhamdiopsis Haseman, 1911 (Siluriformes: Heptapteridae[#378233]**
  27. 3:45 p.m.: Lima, Flávio T.C. The ichthyofauna of the Upper rio Tiquié, Brazil, ethnoichthyology of the Tukano and Tuyuka Indians, and reflections on the fish diversity of the rio Negro basin [# 301406]**
Sunday, June 29

    Session 3 - Chair: Roberto E. Reis

  1. 8:15 a.m.: Schaefer, Scott: Review of the Lithogeninae Gosline, 1947 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae): distribution, morphology, and relationships [#274962]
  2. 8:30 a.m.: Reis, Roberto E.; Pereira, E.H.L.; Armbruster, J.W.: Delturinae, a new loricariid catfish subfamily (Teleostei, Siluriformes) [#180547]
  3. 8:45 a.m.: Salcedo, Norma J.: Phylogenetic Analysis of the genus Chaetostoma (Siluriformes, Loricariidae). [confirmed#177593; competitor for NIA Award]
  4. 9:00 a.m.: Paixão, Andrea C.: Systematics of the Neotropical armored catfish Lamontichthys Miranda-Ribeiro, 1939 (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes: Loricariidae) [#461885; competitor for NIA Award]
  5. 9:15 a.m.: Ghazzi, Miriam S.: Systematics of  the genus Sturisoma Swainson (Siluriformes, Loricariidae). [#978821]

  6. GYMNOTIFORMES

  7. 9:30 a.m.: Albert, James S.; Crampton, W.G.R.; Thorsen, D.H.; Lester, K.L.; Lovejoy, Nathan R.: Species diversity and phylogenetic systematics of the Neotropical electric fish Gymnotus (Gymnotidae: Teleostei).[#213533]
  8. 9:45 a.m.: BREAK
  9. 10:15 a.m.: Crampton, William G.R.; Lovejoy, Nathan; Albert, James S.: Species and electric signal evolution in a species-rich sympatric assemblage of the weakly electric fish Gymnotus (Gymnotidae: Teleostei) from the Upper Amazon [#057074]
  10. 10:30 a.m.: *De Santana, Carlos D.; Stewart, Donald J.: A new genus and species of sternopygid knifefish from Guyana (Otophysi, Gymnotiformes) and its phylogenetic relationships [#446550; competitor for NIA Award]
  11. 10:45 a.m.: *Fernandes, Cristina C.; Lundberg, John G.: On the sex life of Oedemognathus exodon (Gymnotiformes: Apteronotidae) [#450163]
  12. 11:00 a.m.: Maldonado-Ocampo, Javier A.; Albert, James S.: Gymnotiformes (American knifefishes) of Colombia: an approximation of the actual state of knowledge [#367927, competitor for NIA Award]**

  13. PERCOMORPHA AND RELATED GROUPS

  14. 11:15 a.m.: Parenti, Lynne R., and Harry J. Grier: Phylogeny of Gonad Morphology in Bony Fishes, with an emphasis on the Atherinomorpha [#289577]**
  15. 11:30 a.m.: Chernoff, Barry, and Westneat, Mark:  Evolution of jaw structure and function in Neotropical silverside fishes of the tribe Membradini, family Atherinopsidae [#292546]**
  16. 11:45 a.m.: Lucinda, P.H.: Systematics of the tribe Cnesterodontini Hubbs with a phylogenetic hypothesis and provisional classication of the subfamily Poeciliinae Bonaparte [#942077;competitior for ASIH Stoye Award]**

  17. 12:00 a.m.: LUNCH

    Session 4 - Chair: J.R. Paxton
    PERCOMORPHA

  18. 1:30 p.m.: Landim, Maria I.: Phylogenetic relationships within the subfamily Geophaginae Haseman (Perciformes; Labroidei). [#443187]**
  19. 1:45 p.m.: López-Fernández, H.: The phylogeny of geophagine cichlids, an analysis combining morphology and molecules (Perciformes: Labroidei) [#060271; competitor for NIA Award]**
  20. 2:00 p.m.: Paxton, J.R.; G.D. Johnson: If tapetails and the hairyfish (Mirapinnidae) are larval whalefishes (Cetomimidae), bignose/ mosaic-scale fishes (Megalomycteridae) should be male whalefishes [#224099]**
  21. 2:15 p.m.: *Johnson, G.D.; Britz, Ralf: Leis's conundrum and Goldschmidt's monster, a brief "tale" of the ocean sunfishes: Ontogeny and homology of the clavus of Ranzania laevis (Teleostei, Tetraodontiformes, Molidae).[#382228]**

  22. BIOGEOGRAPHY

  23. 2:30 p.m.: Beheregaray, Luciano B.: A new perspective for the biogeography of Neotropical fishes: vicariance and speciation in coastal freshwaters [#281497]**
  24. 2:45 p.m.: Berminghan, Eldredge; Perdice, Anabel: The evolutionary assembly of the Mesoamerican primary fish community: a test of the alternative biogeographic models of Miller, Myers, and Bussing [#086251]**
  25. 3:00 p.m.: Galvis, Germán; *Mojica, José Iván; Lobón-Cervía, Javier; Granado, Carlos; Duque, Santiago: Book: Fishes of the Leticia Region Colombian Amazonia.(#464544)**
Monday, June 30

        Session 5 - Chair: Nathan Lovejoy
        ECOLOGY AND FAUNAL STUDIES

  1. 8:15 a.m.: Winemiller, W.O.; López Fernández, H.; Arrington, D.A.; Taphorn, D.C.; Nico, L.G.; Barbarino Duque, A.: Fish assemblages of the Casiquiare, zone of biotic interchange between Upper Orinoco and Rio Negro. [#561198]
  2. 8:30 a.m.: Provenzano, Francisco; Milani, Nadia: Ichthyofauna of the Aro river basin, Bolivar State, Venezuela. [#561198]***CANCELLED***
  3. 8:45 a.m.: Lasso, Carlos; Chernoff, Barry; Mojica, José; DoNascimiento, Carlos; Lasso, Oscar; Arjon, Deokie: Biological diversity of Guianan fresh and brackish water fishes. [#465193]
  4. 9:00 a.m.: Stewart, Donald J.; Barriga-Salazar, Ramiro E.: Ichthyofaunal assemblage patterns and diversity in the Napo River basin, a major headwater tributary of the Amazon in Ecuador. [#445210]
  5. 9:15 a.m.: Willis, Stuart C.; Lopez-Fernandez, H.; Winemiller, K.O.: Habitat complexity and fish morphological diversity in a Neotropical river [#879139; competitor for NIA Award]
  6. 9:30 a.m.: Manimekalan, A.: Diversity and distribution of fishes in the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve of Western Ghats, India. [#569493; competitor for NIA Award]
  7. 9:45 a.m.: BREAK
  8. 10:15 a.m.: Flecker, Alex: Migratory fishes as functional subsidies in Neotropical riverine ecosystems. [#095284]

  9. MOLECULAR EVOLUTION

  10. 10:30 a.m.: Lovejoy, N.  Rates of molecular evolution in Neotropical freshwater fishes. [#464942]

  11. CONCLUDING DISCUSSION

  12. 10:45 a.m.: Buckup and Session Chairmen: Concluding discussions and conclusions. Session chairs are asked to present a quick summary of main issues arising in their sessions**
Posters (version 4)
June 29 SYMPOSIUM ORGANIZERS Paulo A. Buckup (Chairman, Museu Nacional / UFRJ, Brazil, buckup@acd.ufrj.br)
Antonio Machado-Allison (Universidad Central de Venezuela, aliciama@cantv.net)
Barry Chernoff (Field Museum of Natural History, USA, chernoff@fieldmuseum.org)
Jonathan N. Baskin (California State Polytechnic University Pomona, USA, jnbaskin@csupomona.edu)
John Lundberg (Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, USA, lundberg@acnatsci.org)
William L. Fink (University of Michigan Museum of Zoology, USA, wfink@umich.edu)